Back to News and Insights
[…] Bus. & Profs. Code § 2242. (Under California law, “dangerous drugs” include any drug requiring a prescription that is not a controlled substance). Prior to AB 1264, physicians received little guidance from the legislature or the California Medical Board as to what constituted an “appropriate” prior examination in the telehealth context. Sponsored by Planned Parenthood, AB 1264 was introduced to address this ambiguity, particularly around prescribing of birth control through mobile applications. The law, which went into effect the day Governor Newsom signed it on October 11, 2019, amends Section 2242 to specify that an appropriate prior examination “does not require a synchronous interaction between the patient and the licensee and can be achieved through the use of telehealth, including, but not limited to, a self-screening tool or a questionnaire, provided that the licensee complies with the appropriate standard of care.”

The bill also revises the Medical Practice Act by declaring that, under limited circumstances, it is not “unprofessional conduct” for physicians to treat patients via telehealth without first conducting a “prior appropriate examination.”