Back to News and Insights
[…] For most Medical Staffs, this should mean when the Medical Staff Executive Committee has concluded its investigatory process and reached a decision. This is important in assessing when and under what circumstances an 805.01 report needs to be filed.

Another distinction between the reporting requirements is the time frame by which a report needs to be submitted to the MBC. Under Section 805, a report would be due “within 15 days after the action’s effective date.”[7] This allows the peer review body some flexibility in setting the effective date and, by extension, the reporting deadline. Section 805.01, by comparison, requires a report “within 15 days after a peer review body makes a final decision or recommendation [after investigation] regarding the disciplinary action” to be taken.[8] This means that once the peer review body concludes that one of the four scenarios has occurred and that adverse action needs to be taken, the 15 day reporting deadline has been triggered.