If you have any questions, please reach out to attorneys at Hooper, Lundy, and Bookman. Please contact Matt Lahana in San Diego, Emily Brinkman in San Francisco, or any other member of our Hooper, Lundy & Bookman team. [1] The official website for reviewing the opinions is here. [2] 105 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 7 (Feb. 3, 2022), available here. [3] See Gov. Code § 8659, subd. (a) [providing immunity to “any physician or surgeon (whether licensed in this state or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during . . . a state of emergency . . . at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency . . . .”]. [4] Peabody, Jr. & Brinkman, States Acting to Limit Legal Liability of Healthcare Providers, Physicians and Healthcare Professionals for Care Provided During COVID-19 Pandemic (May 11, 2020), available here. [5] See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 805, subd. (b). [6] Ibid. [7] Bus. & Prof.