Back to News and Insights
[…] [T]he offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest or co-ownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.

California Health and Safety Code Section 445 (“Section 445”) prohibits any person from profiting from the referral of a person to a health-related facility.  It provides:

No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physician condition.  The imposition of a fee or charge for any such referral or recommendation creates a presumption that the referral or recommendation is for profit.

[2] See 65 Ops. Cal. Atty Gen. 252 (1982); 77 Ops. Cal. Atty Gen. 143 (1994); 82 Ops. Cal. Atty Gen. 1 (1999); 84 Ops. Cal. Atty Gen. 113 (2001).

[3] Three of these opinions referenced Section 650 and one referenced the other California anti-referral provision, Section 445.