Back to News and Insights
[…] ***

Hooper, Lundy & Bookman, P.C. is a national firm practicing exclusively for clients in the health care industry, including telehealth providers.  For more information on our telehealth practice, please contact Andrea FreyErin SclarMaydha VinsonStephen Phillips, or Paul Smith in San Francisco, Charles OppenheimKarl Schmitz or Robert Miller in Los Angeles, Amy Joseph or Jeremy Sherer in Boston, Bob Roth in Washington, D.C., Joe LaMagna in San Diego, or any other member of our Hooper, Lundy & Bookman team.

[1] Section 650 is California’s general anti-kickback statute.  In relevant part, Section 650 provides as follows:

[T]he offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest or co-ownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.

California Health and Safety Code Section 445 (“Section 445”) prohibits any person from profiting from the referral of a person to a health-related facility.  It provides: